Renoise tracker related topics.

Renoise on EEE?

Renoise on EEE?

Postby chunter » Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:28 pm

Anybody try tracking on the EEE?

If you don't know what it is, it's the neatest little laptop since Toshiba Libretto: http://eeepc.asus.com/global/products.html?n=0

...and I think it's as powerful as the old thing I call a laptop, too. If anything, I'd regret that it's not an upgrade, just a shrink-in-the-wash...
chunter
Insomniac
Insomniac
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:37 pm
Location: United States

Re: Renoise on EEE?

Postby aged » Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:52 pm

chunter wrote:Anybody try tracking on the EEE?


Not exactly with that one, but i've installed Renoise into my work laptop :

http://www.play.com/Product.aspx?r=PCSH&title=5826107&source=9593

1.6GHz, upgraded RAM to 1,5Gb :)
Haven't tracked anything with it ... yet...
will let you know when i've had my test drive with it :D
Image
Image
User avatar
aged
Insomniac
Insomniac
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:18 pm

Re: Renoise on EEE?

Postby aged » Sun Oct 26, 2008 4:24 am

aged wrote:
will let you know when i've had my test drive with it :D


ok, i launched renoise and realized that the Acer's keyboard has failed! :(
(missing F4, R, D and almost half of the keys...)

I feel like this again... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cu3CpjeoffI

no test results, sorry. at least not yet...
Image
Image
User avatar
aged
Insomniac
Insomniac
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:18 pm

Postby chunter » Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:36 pm



lol

I didn't think of that problem... I suppose one could remap the keys...

During Famicompo voting I joked about the New York 8-bit festival where these people stagedive and pump their fists to Game Boy and NES racket, and I figured it's just a matter of time before one of them sets the NES on fire while it's playing...
chunter
Insomniac
Insomniac
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:37 pm
Location: United States

Return to Renoise

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest