Page 1 of 1

Sample doubling in Renoise

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:22 am
by paulnewns
Is their any way of triggering two simultaneous samples in Renoise in one sample patch? Does anybody know?
Cheers

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:39 am
by Sonicade
This would be a nice feature although I'm not sure how it would work. Even multiple samples per instrument have to be assigned to individual notes. I would have to do it by tracking out the whole sequence, duplicating the column and then assign another instrument to the new column.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:15 pm
by paulnewns
That is the sort of thing I have been doing.
Thinking about it now, I could just render a doubled up sample.
I had been duplicating columns before. Including effects etc.
It is handy to have doubled octave leads. Or detuned synth lines

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:16 pm
by Sonicade
Yea it would definitely be cool if there was a faster easier way to do that.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:31 am
by paulnewns
Isn't mixing sound what we used to do in tracking? I'm sure I did. I remember having a bdrum sample, bdrum/cym, cym/snare, cym, bdrum/cym/snare mix. To get a decent manual drum beat on a single track in octamed. Or a bdrum, bdrum/bass, etc so I could have a bass/drum on a single track. 'sigh'. Them were the days.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 7:17 am
by organic io
Whoo boy, Octamed! Way before my time :D I was listening to mods back then but didn't start tracking till a little later