Errors and Bug Reports regarding SDCompo.com.

[it works!] Can't 'ADD LINE' on front page....

[it works!] Can't 'ADD LINE' on front page....

Postby hseiken » Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:08 pm

there's no text entry box for me, just the button...

using latest firefox.
hseiken
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: usa

Postby Sonicade » Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:24 pm

Hmm strange, you could see if it works in Internet Explorer. I am using Firefox 2.0.0.3 and have no problems, other people are able to post as well.
User avatar
Sonicade
Compo Admin
Compo Admin
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: California, USA

Postby crosfire » Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:53 am

The "ajax" isn't working for me also :(
User avatar
crosfire
Insomniac
Insomniac
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:56 am

Postby aged » Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:58 am

ajax worked for me for couple of times, then it
lost couple of lines and messed up totally...

now i'm missing the whole box, it just says "loading oneliners..."

i know it might be opera messing things up, but then again.. it worked for a while...
Image
Image
User avatar
aged
Insomniac
Insomniac
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:18 pm

Postby Sonicade » Mon Apr 09, 2007 12:38 pm

Ahh I spent all night tweaking it and it probably still needs work. If the liners dont load try refreshing the browser. I've been testing it in Firefox and Internet Explorer. I'll definitely install Opera and work on getting it smooth in that as well. It's still quirky even in Firefox and IE though. Thanks for the feedback.

Edit: Installed Opera (9.10) and it seems to work somewhat. I may need to tweak the xml refresh a bit.
User avatar
Sonicade
Compo Admin
Compo Admin
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: California, USA

Postby organic io » Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:37 pm

i haven't had a single problem with it, i use firefox 2 at home and ie6 at work
User avatar
organic io
Compo Admin
Compo Admin
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:55 am

Postby plusminus » Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:46 pm

I'm using opera on Linux and I've never seen a problem with it
User avatar
plusminus
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby Sonicade » Mon Apr 09, 2007 7:27 pm

Yay! I've tweaked it quite a bit so hopefully this setting is good. I'd like to hear about it working or not working on any browsers. Thanks a lot guys. :)
User avatar
Sonicade
Compo Admin
Compo Admin
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: California, USA

Postby crosfire » Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:55 am

It works fine now.
firefox
User avatar
crosfire
Insomniac
Insomniac
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:56 am

Return to Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests